Two Year Course Planner










DEES Master Teaching Grid
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Introductory Courses    
Frontiers of Science SCNC CC1000 deMenocal/McManus deMenocal/McManus        
Dinos and Hist of Life EESC UN1001/1401 Olsen   Olsen   Olsen  
Climate and Society EESC UN1003     Hönisch   Hönisch  
Death Valley Field Excursion EESC UN1010   Hemming (Sierra)   Christie-Blick   Christie-Blick
Earth Origin/Evol'n EESC UN1011/1411   Rodriguez        
Oceanography EESC UN1030   Hönisch   Hönisch   Hönisch
Environmental Risks EESC UN1201 Ekström   Ekström      
Resources & Sus Dev EESC UN1600 Kelemen   Kelemen   Kelemen  
Undergraduate Courses for the Major < 4000 level    
Climate System EESC UN2100 McManus/Sobel Winckler/Ting McKinley / Fiore Winckler/Ting McManus  
Solid Earth System EESC UN2200 Tolstoy/Kingslake Goldstein/Hemming Tolstoy/Kingslake Goldstein/Hemming Tolstoy/Kingslake Goldstein/Hemming
Life System EESC UN2300   Olsen/Palmer/Dyhrman or Ducklow   Olsen/Palmer/Dyhrman or Ducklow   Olsen//Palmer/Dyhrman or Ducklow
Science for Sustainability EESC UN2330 Mutter/DeFries   Mutter/DeFries   Mutter/DeFries  
Field Geology EESC UN3010   Goldstein (Barbados)   Hemming/Goldstein (Italy), Stute Bermuda   Goldstein/Barbados
Field Geology EESC UN3010            
Hydrology EESC BC3025   Stute   Stute   Stute
Geochem/Habitable EESC UN3101 Plank   Plank   Plank  
Solid Earth Dynamics EESC UN3201   Nettles   Nettles   Nettles
Computational Earth Science EESC UN3400 Key       Key  
Env Sci Senior Seminar EESC UN3901 Savage/Commane Savage/Commane Austermann+1 Austermann+1 Commane+1 Commane+1
Terrestrial Paleoecology (Africa) EEEB OC3928   Uno   Uno   Uno
General Interest Graduate Courses    
Communicating Earth & Environmental Science EESC GR6400     Dyhrman   Dyhrman  
Research Computing in Earth Sciences EESC GR6901 Key/Abernathey   Key   Key/Abernathey  
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke   Malinverno  
Advanced Timeseries Analysis EESC GR6909            
Writing Course EESC GR9xxx Nettles       Nettles  
Atmospheric Science Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis   McGillis
Intro to Atmospheric Sci EESC GU4008 Polvani   Polvani      
Clim Thermo/Energy Transfer EESC GU4040   Sobel       Sobel
Global Assmt-Remote Sens EESC GU4050 Small   Small   Small  
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/A GU4210   Polvani   Sobel   Polvani
Atmospheric Aerosols CHEN GU4600   McNeill   McNeill   McNeill
Air-Sea Interaction EESC GU4630       Zappa    
Intro to Atmospheric Chem EESC GU4924   Fiore   Fiore   Fiore
Earth's Oceans & Atmosphere EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon   Gordon
Dynamics of Climate EESC GR6920       Miller    
Atmospheric Dynamics EESC GR6921 Miller       Miller  
Tropical Meteorology EESC GR6928       Sobel    
Biogeoscience Science Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis   McGillis
Forest Ecology EEEB GU4100     Griffin      
Ecosys Ecol/Global Change EEEB GU4111 Menge       Menge  
Paleobio & Earth Sys EESC GU4480            
Plant Ecophysiology EESC GU4550 Griffin       Griffin  
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835 Peteet       Peteet  
Biological Oceanography EESC GU4923       Juhl    
Systematics & Biogeography AMNH RGGS501 DeSalle   DeSalle   DeSalle  
Evolution AMNH RGGS503   Perkins   Perkins   Perkins
GIS Methods & Applications AMNH RGGS602       Blair    
Microbial Oceanography EESC GR6823     Ducklow/Dyhrman      
Seminar in Biogeoscience EESC GR9523 Ducklow (Polar Ecology)   Juhl Ducklow (Biogeochemistry   Ducklow (Polar Ecology)
Geochemistry Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Chemical Geology EESC GU4009   Ebel&Moussallam       Moussallam
Humans and Carbon Cycle EESC GU4020     McKinley      
Geochron/Thermochron EESC GU4090   Hemming       Hemming
Intro to Mineralogy EESC GU4113 Class   Moussallam      
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330     Schaefer      
Earth Resources & Sus Dev EESC GU4600 Kelemen   Kelemen   Kelemen  
Intro to Igneous Petrology EESC GU4701   Kelemen Sabbatical   Kelemen    
Chem Continental Waters EESC GU4885   Anderson       Anderson
Isotope Geology I EESC GU4887     Goldstein      
Stable Isotope Geochemistry EESC GU4888       Linsley    
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920   McManus       McManus
Chemical Oceanography EESC GU4926       Anderson    
Cenozoic Paleoceanography EESC GU4937       Raymo/deMenocal    
Analyticl Mthds Geochem EESC GR6111         Class  
Magmatism & Volcanism EESC GR6700       Plank    
Ig&Met Processes EESC GR6701 Kelemen       Kelemen  
Idealized Models - Climate EESC GR6926 Fiore/McKinley       Fiore/McKinley  
Advanced Geochemistry EESC GR8884   Hofmann   Hofmann   Hofmann
Geochemistry Seminar EESC GR9802   Hofmann   Hofmann   Hofmann
Paleoceanography Seminar EESC GR9600 Raymo   Raymo McManus Raymo  
Geology/Paleontology Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Geologic Mapping EESC GU4076   Savage   Savage   Savage
Geochronology & Thermochron EESC GU4090   Hemming       Hemming
Intro to Mineralogy EESC GU4113 Class   Moussallam      
Sedimentary Geology EESC GU4223     Christie-Blick      
Crustal Deformation EESC GU4230 Savage   Savage   Savage  
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330     Schaefer      
Paleobio & Earth Sys EESC GU4480 Olsen       Olsen  
Igneous Petrology EESC GU4701   Kelemen Sabbatical   Kelemen    
Isotope Geology I EESC GU4887     Goldstein      
Plate Tectonics EESC GU4947 Gaherty       TBD  
Field Geology EESC GR8010           Raymo/D'Andrea
Evolution AMNH RGGS503   Perkins   Perkins   Perkins
Vertebrate Paleobiology AMNH RGGS658            
Geophysics Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Remote Sensing EESC GU4050 Small   Small   Small  
Geodynamics EESC GU4085     Buck      
Crustal Deformation EESC GU4230 Savage   Savage   Savage  
Earth's Deep Interior EESC GU4300   Ekstrom       Ekstrom
Plate Tectonics EESC GU4947 Gaherty       TBD  
Intro to Seismology EESC GU4949     Waldhauser      
Glaciology EESC GU4220   Kingslake   Kingslake   Kingslake
Sea Level Change EESC GU4235   Austermann   Austermann   Austermann
Anticipating Earthquakes EESC NEW 6000 Savage       Savage  
Inverse Theory EESC GR6300   Menke       Menke
Advanced Seismology EESC GR6949       Ekstrom    
Marine Seismology EESC GR6940            
Number Methods for PDEs APMA E 4301   Mandli/Spiegelman   Mandli   Mandli/Spiegelman
Modern and Future Climate Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis   McGillis
Intro to Atmospheric Sci EESC GU4008 Polvani   Polvani      
Humans and Carbon Cycle EESC GU4020     McKinley      
Clim Thermo/Energy Transfer EESC GU4040           Sobel
Global Assmt-Remote Sens EESC GU4050 Small   Small   Small  
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/A GU4210       Sobel    
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835 Peteet       Peteet  
Earth Human Interactions EESC GU4917 Eisenberger   Eisenberger      
Intro to Atmospheric Chem EESC GU4924   Fiore   Fiore   Fiore
Emerging City:NYC Environment ANEE 84522     Peteet/Nichols      
Physical Oceanography EESC GU4925 Gordon/Abernathey   TBD (Abernathey sabbatical)   Abernathey  
Earth's Oceans & Atmo EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon   Gordon
Glaciology EESC GU4220   Kingslake   Kingslake   Kingslake
Dynamics of Climate EESC GR6920       Miller    
Idealized Models of Climate Processes EESC GR6926 Fiore/McKinley       Fiore/McKinley  
Oceanography Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis   McGillis
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/A GU4210   Polvani   Sobel   Polvani
Air-Sea Interaction EESC GU4630       Zappa    
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920   McManus       McManus
Biological Oceanography EESC GU4923       Juhl    
Physical Oceanography EESC GU4925 Gordon/Abernathey   TBD (Abernathey sabbatical)   Abernathey  
Chemical Oceanography EESC GU4926       Anderson    
Ocean Dispersion & Mixing EESC GU4929   Thurnherr       Thurnherr
Earth's Oceans & Atmo EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon   Gordon
Tropical Oceanography EESC GR6927            
Ocean Dynamics EESC GR6930       TBD (Abernathey sabattical)    
Climate Modeling EESC GR6xxx            
Microbial Oceanography EESC GR6823     Ducklow/Dyhrman      
Past/Present/Future Ocean Sem EESC GR9931     Gordon      
Paleoclimate Courses    
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2019 Spring 2020 Fall 2020 Spring 2021 Fall 2021 Spring 2022
Geochron/Thermochron EESC GU4090   Hemming       Hemming
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330     Schaefer      
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835 Peteet       Peteet  
Stable Isotope Geochemistry EESC GU4888       Linsley    
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920   McManus       McManus
Cenozoic Paleoceanography EESC GU4937       Raymo/deMenocal    
The Carbon Cycle EESC GR6810            
                 
Climate and Society Program      
Climate and Society Required Courses      
Course Name Dept Course # Summer 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020      
Dynamics of Climate Variability & Change EESC GU5400   Nissan        
Quantitative Models of Climate-Sensitive Natural & Human Systems EESC GU5401   Ting/Mason        
Managing & Adapting to Climate EESC GU5403   Orlove        
Regional Climate & Climate Impacts EESC GU5404     Robertson/Biasutti      
Applications in Climate & Society EESC GU5407     Kahn/Kruczkiewicz      
Summer Internship: Climate & Society EESC GU5406 Kahn & Kruczkiewicz