Graduate Awards and Prizes

DEPARTMENT TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD

Awarded annually by the Department Chair to the graduate student with the strongest teaching evaluations from his/her students.

Winners:

  • 2012-2013: Cathleen Doherty
  • 2011-2012: Chen Chen
  • 2010-2011: Steve Brusatte
  • 2009-2010: Katherine Allen
  • 2008-2009: Miriam Marlier
  • 2007-2008: David McGee
  • 2006-2007: Sanpisa Sritrairat
  • 2005-2006: Christy Veeder
  • 2004-2005: Chad Holmes
  • 2003-2004: Dan Ksepka
  • 2002-2003: Tzu-Chien (Clara) Chiu
  • 2001-2002: Neil Pederson
  • 2000-2001: Kristina R. Czuchlewski

 

SARA FITZGERALD LANGER BOOK PRIZE - Established 1984

The Sara Fitzgerald Langer Book Prize is an award set up by the Langer family in memory of their daughter.  Each fall the award is presented by the Graduate Student Committee (GSC) to a pre-orals graduate student who has contributed to both academic and student life at Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory. Nominations are solicited from all members of the Lamont Community, however only graduate students may participate in the election.  The prize consists of a book, chosen by the elected student, that is a classic in his or her field.  The Langer family is informed of the winner of each award by separate letter from the GSC.  This letter includes a short biographical sketch of the winner and the student's research interests.

Winners:

  • 2014: Kyle Frischkorn
  • 2013: Catherine Pomposi
  • 2012: Jesse Farmer
  • 2011: John Templeton
  • 2010: Amelia Paukert
  • 2009: Elizabeth Pierce
  • 2008: Katherine Allen
  • 2007: Jill Van Tongeren
  • 2006: David Zylberberg
  • 2005: Dalia Bach
  • 2004: Louisa Bradtmiller
  • 2003: David Grass & Celine Herweijer
  • 2002: Sarah Feakins
  • 2001: Qian (Scott) Song
  • 2000: Kristina Rodriguez Czuchlewski
  • 1999: Naomi Lubick
  • 1998: John Walsh
  • 1997: Colm Sweeney
  • 1997: Renee Takesue
  • 1996: Anupma Gupta
  • 1995: Beth Gier
  • 1994: Karen Ricciardi
  • 1993: Yan Zheng
  • 1992: Brenda Ekwurzel
  • 1991: Steven Chillrud
  • 1990: Sarah Fowell
  • 1989: John Hopper
  • 1988: Mark Chandler
  • 1987: Julia Cole
  • 1986: Margo Edwards
  • 1985: Alberto Malinverno
  • 1984: Joanne Alexandrovich

 

BRUCE C. HEEZEN MEMORIAL PRIZE - Established 1979

Awarded by the faculty for outstanding academic and research achievement in the Earth Sciences.

Winners:

  • 2003: Jacqueline Floyd and Jeff Shaman
  • 2000: John Chiang
  • 1999: Samar Khatiwala
  • 1998: David Ho
  • 1998: Linda Sohl
  • 1998: Colm Sweeney
  • 1998: Stewart Wills
  • 1997: Charlie Zhang
  • 1997: Gustavo Correa
  • 1996: Synte Peacock
  • 1996: Amy Clement
  • 1995: Vadim Levin
  • 1995: Jan Vermilye
  • 1994: Jean Lynch-Stieglitz
  • 1994: Jordan Clark
  • 1994: Nancye Dawers
  • 1994: Abhijit Sanyal
  • 1991: Neal Driscoll
  • 1991: Ingi Bjarnason
  • 1991: Wusi Su
  • 1990: Terry Plank
  • 1989: John Hopper
  • 1989: Peter de Menocal
  • 1988: Delia Oppo
  • 1988: Pal Wessel
  • 1988: Alberto Malinverno
  • 1987: Emily Klein
  • 1987: David Schneider
  • 1987: Rosanne D'Arrigo
  • 1986: Emilio Vera
  • 1986: Susan Spangler
  • 1986: Laurie Reisberg
  • 1985: Dean Witte
  • 1984: John Farre
  • 1983: Sherry Schiff
  • 1983: Stephen Brown
  • 1981: Arthur Frankel
  • 1981: William Menke
  • 1981: Dallas Abbott
  • 1979: James White