Agenda - Graduate Student Symposium

8:45-9:30   Breakfast, Registration, Poster Set Up
9:30-9:35    Welcome and Announcements
9:35-10:35   Oral Session 1: Geochemistry
9:35-9:55   Amelia Paukert (Columbia University, LDEO)
Carbon dioxide capture and storage by in situ mineral carbonation in peridotite
9:55-10:15   Sara Mana (Rutgers University)
REE variation in alkaline mafic lavas across the North Tanzanian Divergence zone, a possible indicator of varying lithospheric thickness
10:15-10:35   Alexander Lloyd (Columbia University, LDEO)
NanoSIMS results from olivine-hosted melt embayments: Modeling ascent rate in explosive basaltic eruptions
10:35-10:50   Coffee Break
10:50-12:10   Oral Session 2: Paleoclimate/Biogeochemistry/Paleontology
10:50-11:10   Andrew Babbin (Princeton University)
Organic matter controls pelagic marine nitrogen loss
11:10-11:30   Julie Kalansky (Rutgers University)
Sea Surface Temperatures in the Eastern Equatorial Pacific during the Common Era
11:30-11:50   Abagael West (Columbia University, AMNH)
Implications of an Updated Calibration of the South American Land Mammal "Ages"
11:50-12:10   Benjamin Black (MIT)
Acid Rain and Ozone Depletion: Modeling the climate effects of the eruption of the Siberian Traps
12:10-14:00   Poster Session 1 with Lunch: Ocean, Atmosphere and Biosphere
14:00-15:00   Oral Session 3: Glaciology and Remote Sensing
14:00-14:20   Kenneth Mankoff (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Mapping Subglacial Conduits with a Low-Cost 3D Camera and Novel Algorithms
14:20-14:40   Michael Wolovick (Columbia university, LDEO)
Mobile Slippery Spots Produce Uplifted Basal Bodies in Ice Sheet Stratigraphy
14:40-15:00   Marc Mayes (Brown University)
Forest Loss, Regrowth and Agricultural Expansion in the Miombo Woodlands of Tanzania: Understanding Land Cover Dynamics from the Field and Space to Improve Satellite Monitoring of Complex Landscapes
15:00-15:15   Coffee Break
15:15-16:15   Oral Session 4: Geophysics
15:15-15:35   Caroline Eakin (Yale University)
Influence of Peruvian Flat-Subduction Dynamics on the Evolution of the Amazon Basin
15:35-15:55   Yang Zha (Columbia University, LDEO)
Upper mantle shear velocity structure beneath Eastern Lau backarc Spreading Center from ambient noise tomography of OBS data
15:55-16:15   Shuoshuo Han (Columbia University, LDEO)
3D Multichannel Seismic Imaging of Off-Axis Melt Lenses at the East Pacific Rise
16:15-17:55   Poster Session 2 with Reception:
Solid Earth