Two Year Course Planner

As of (April 2017)








DEES Master Teaching Grid
Introductory Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Dinos and Hist of Life EESC UN1001/1401       Olsen
Climate and Society EESC UN1003   Hönisch   Hönisch
Death Valley Field EESC UN1010   Christie-Blick   Christie-Blick
Earth Origin/Evol'n EESC UN1011/1411   Rodriguez Tolstoy  
Oceanography EESC UN1030 Hönisch   Hönisch  
Environmental Risks EESC UN1201 Ekstrom   Ekstrom  
Resources & Sus Dev EESC UN1600 Kelemen   Kelemen  
Undergraduate Courses for the Major < 4000 level
Climate System EESC UN2100 McManus/Sobel Dyhrman/ Ting ??McManus/Sobel/Dyrhman/Polvani Winckler/ Ting
Solid Earth System EESC UN2200 Tolstoy/ Kingslake Goldstein/ Hemming Tolstoy/ Kingslake Goldstein/ Hemming
Life System EESC UN2300   Olsen/ Boelman/ Palmer   Olsen/ Boelman/ Palmer
Science for Sustainability EESC UN2330 Mutter/ DeFries   Mutter/ DeFries  
Field Geology EESC UN3010 Goldstein/winter break     Goldstein/Hemming
Earth's Carbon Cycle EESC UN3015 Broecker      
Geochem/Habitable EESC UN3101 Plank   Plank  
Solid Earth Dynamics EESC UN3201   Nettles   Nettles
Env Sci Senior Seminar EESC UN3901 Schaefer/Ducklow Schaefer/Ducklow Webb/Ducklow Webb/Ducklow
General Interest Graduate Courses
Communicating Earth and Environmental Science EESC GR6400   Dyhrman Dyhrman  
Scientific Computing for Earth Sciences EESC Pending - GR6??? Key / Abernathey   Key / Abernathey  
Atmospheric Science Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Intro to Atmospheric Sci EESC GU4008     Polvani  
Clim Thermo/Energy Transfer EESC GU4040   Sobel    
Global Assmt-Remote Sens EESC GU4050 Small   Small  
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/APPH GU4210   Polvani   Polvani
Atmospheric Aerosols CHEN GU4600       McNeill
Air-Sea Interaction EESC GU4630       Zappa?
Intro to Atmospheric Chem EESC GU4924   Fiore ?   Fiore ?
Earth's Oceans & Atmosphere EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Dynamics of Climate EESC GR6920       Miller
Atmospheric Dynamics EESC GR6921 Miller      
Atmospheric Radiation EESC GR6922       Chowdhary
Tropical Meteorology EESC GR6928       Sobel
Biogeoscience Science Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Forest Ecology EEEB GU4100     Griffin on sabbatical  
Ecosys Ecol/Global Change EEEB GU4111 Menge      
Paleobio & Earth Sys EESC GU4480     Olsen  
Plant Ecophysiology EESC GU4550 Griffin      
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835 Peteet      
Biological Oceanography EESC GU4923 Juhl      
Systematics & Biogeography AMNH RGGS501 TBD   DeSalle  
Evolution AMNH RGGS502   Perkins   Perkins
GIS Methods & Applications AMNH RGGS602       Blair
Microbial Oceanography EESC GR6823     Ducklow/ Dyhrman  
Ocean Carbon Biogeochemistry EESC NEW   Ducklow (seminar)    
Geochemistry Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Chemical Geology EESC GU4009   Ebel?    
Geochron/Thermochron EESC GU4090 Hemming      
Intro to Mineralogy EESC GU4113 Class      
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330     Broecker/ Schaefer  
Earth Resources & Sus Dev EESC GU4600 Kelemen   Kelemen  
Intro to Igneous Petrology EESC GU4701   Plank    
Chem Continental Waters EESC GU4885   Anderson    
Isotope Geology I EESC GU4887     Goldstein  
Isotope Geology II (stable) EESC GU4888       Linsley
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920   McManus    
Chemical Oceanography EESC GU4926       Anderson
Cenozoic Paleoceanography EESC GU4930       Raymo/ deMenocal
Analyticl Mthds Geochem EESC GR6111     Class  
Magmatism & Volcanism EESC GR6700       Plank
Ig&Met Processes EESC Pending Kelemen      
Earth's Carbon Cycle EESC GR6810 Broecker      
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Advanced Geochemistry EESC GR8884   Hofmann   Hofmann
Advanced Mineralogy - new course?         Ebel/Bostick??  
Geochemistry Seminar EESC GR9802   Hofmann   Hofmann/Takahashi
Paleoceanography Seminar EESC GR9600 Raymo   Raymo  
Geology/Paleontology Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Advanced General Geology EESC GU4001 ???   ???  
Geologic Mapping EESC GU4076   TBD   TBD
Geochronology & Thermochron EESC GU4090 Hemming      
Mineralogy EESC GU4113 Class      
Sedimentary Geology EESC GU4223 Christie-Blick      
Crustal Deformation EESC GU4230 Holtzman/Savage   Savage/Holtzman  
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330     Broecker/ Schaefer  
Paleobio & Earth Sys EESC GU4480 Olsen      
Igneous Petrology EESC GU4701   Kelemen    
Isotope Geology I EESC GU4887     Goldstein  
Plate Tectonics EESC GU4947 Gaherty      
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Field Geology EESC GR8010   Raymo/ D'Andrea and   Christie-Blick
Evolution AMNH RGGS502   Perkins   Perkins
Vertebrate Paleobiology AMNH RGGS658        
Geophysics Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Remote Sensing EESC GU4050 Small   Small  
Geodynamics EESC GU4085     Buck  
Crustal Deformation EESC GU4230 Holtzman/Savage   Savage/Holtzman  
Earth's Deep Interior EESC GU4300   Ekstrom    
Plate Tectonics EESC GU4947 Gaherty      
Intro to Seismology EESC GU4949     Waldhauser  
Glaciology EESC GU4xxx   Kingslake    
Inverse Theory EESC GR6300   Menke    
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Advanced Seismology EESC GR6949       Ekstrom
Marine Seismology EESC GR6940        
Comp. Electromag. Geophys. EESC GR6xxx Key      
Numer Methods for PDEs APMA E 4301   Mandli/Spieg   Mandli
Modern and Future Climate Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Intro to Atmospheric Sci EESC GU4008     Polvani  
Clim Thermo/Energy Transfer EESC GU4040   Sobel    
Global Assmt-Remote Sens EESC GU4050 Small   Small  
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/APPH GU4210       Polvani
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835 Peteet      
Earth Human Interactions EESC GU4917     Eisenberger  
Intro to Atmospheric Chem EESC GU4924   Fiore ?   Fiore ?
Physical Oceanography EESC GU4925 Gordon / Abernathey   Gordon / Thurnherr  
Earth's Oceans & Atmo EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon
Glaciology EESC GU4xxx   Kingslake    
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Dynamics of Climate EESC GR6920       Miller
Oceanography Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/APPH GU4210   Polvani   Polvani
Air-Sea Interaction EESC GU4630       Zappa?
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920   McManus    
Biological Oceanography EESC GU4923 Juhl      
Physical Oceanography EESC GU4925 Gordon / Abernathey   Gordon / Abernathey  
Chemical Oceanography EESC GU4926       Anderson
Ocean Dispersion & Mixing EESC GU4929   Thurnherr    
Earth's Oceans & Atmo EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon
Tropical Oceanography EESC GR6927        
Ocean Dynamics EESC GR6930       Abernathey
Climate Modeling EESC GR6xxx        
Microbial Oceanography EESC GR6823     Ducklow/ Dyhrman  
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Advanced Timeseries Analysis EESC GR6909   Martinson    
Paleoclimate Climate
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019
Geochron/Thermochron EESC GU4090 Hemming      
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330     Broecker/ Schaefer  
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835 Peteet      
Isotope Geology II (stable) EESC GU4888       Linsley
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920   McManus    
Cenozoic Paleoceanography EESC GU4937       Raymo/ deMenocal
The Carbon Cycle EESC GR6810 Broecker      
QMDA EESC GR6908 Malinverno   Menke  
Advanced Timeseries Analysis EESC GR6909   Martinson