Two Year Course Planner

As of (Fall 2018)








DEES Master Teaching Grid
Introductory Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Dinos and Hist of Life EESC UN1001/1401 Olsen   Olsen  
Climate and Society EESC UN1003   Hönisch   Hönisch sabbatical
Death Valley Field EESC UN1010   Christie-Blick   Hemming Sierra ?
Earth Origin/Evol'n EESC UN1011/1411   Rodriguez    
Oceanography EESC UN1030 Hönisch   Hönisch  
Environmental Risks EESC UN1201 Ekström      
Resources & Sus Dev EESC UN1600 Kelemen sabbatical   Kelemen  
Undergraduate Courses for the Major < 4000 level
Climate System EESC UN2100 McManus/Fiore Ting/TBD McManus/Sobel/Dyrhman/Polvani/Fiore Winckler/Ting
Solid Earth System EESC UN2200 Tolstoy/Kingslake Goldstein/Hemming Tolstoy/Kingslake Goldstein/Hemming
Life System EESC UN2300   Olsen/Boelman/Palmer   Olsen/Boelman/Palmer
Science for Sustainability EESC UN2330 Mutter/DeFries   Mutter/DeFries  
Field Geology EESC UN3010   Goldstein/Hemming   Goldstein/Barbados
Field Geology EESC UN3010   Christie-Blick Utah    
Earth's Carbon Cycle EESC UN3015        
Geochem/Habitable EESC UN3101 Plank   Plank  
Solid Earth Dynamics EESC UN3201   Nettles   Nettles
Computational Earth Science EESC UN3400     Key  
Environmental Health EESC UN3700 Landes      
Env Sci Senior Seminar EESC UN3901 Austermann McKinley Schaefer/Ducklow Schaefer/Ducklow
General Interest Graduate Courses
Communicating Earth and Environmental Science EESC GR6400     Dyhrman  
Research Computing in Earth Sciences EESC GR6901 Abernathey   Key/Abernathey  
Atmospheric Science Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Intro to Atmospheric Sci EESC GU4008 Polvani      
Clim Thermo/Energy Transfer EESC GU4040       Sobel
Global Assmt-Remote Sens EESC GU4050 Small   Small  
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/A GU4210   Polvani   Polvani
Atmospheric Aerosols CHEN GU4600   McNeill   McNeill
Air-Sea Interaction EESC GU4630   Zappa    
Intro to Atmospheric Chem EESC GU4924   Fiore   Fiore
Earth's Oceans & Atmosphere EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Simple Atm-Ocean Models EESC GR6xxx-NEW   McKinley/Fiore    
Dynamics of Climate EESC GR6920   Miller    
Atmospheric Dynamics EESC GR6921     Miller  
Atmospheric Radiation EESC GR6922   Chowdhary    
Tropical Meteorology EESC GR6928   Sobel    
Biogeoscience Science Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Forest Ecology EEEB GU4100 Griffin on sabbatical      
Ecosys Ecol/Global Change EEEB GU4111     Menge  
Paleobio & Earth Sys EESC GU4480        
Plant Ecophysiology EESC GU4550     Griffin  
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835     Peteet  
Biological Oceanography EESC GU4923     Juhl  
Systematics & Biogeography AMNH RGGS501 DeSalle   DeSalle  
Evolution AMNH RGGS502   Perkins   Perkins
GIS Methods & Applications AMNH RGGS602   Blair    
Microbial Oceanography EESC GR6823 Ducklow      
Seminar in Biogeoscience EESC NEW Juhl Ducklow (Eco-   Ducklow (Polar Ecology)
Geochemistry Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Chemical Geology EESC GU4009       Ebel or New Hire
Humans and Carbon Cycle EESC GU4020 McKinley      
Geochron/Thermochron EESC GU4090     Hemming  
Intro to Mineralogy EESC GU4113     Class or New Hire  
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330 Broecker/Schaefer      
Earth Resources & Sus Dev EESC GU4600 Kelemen sabbatical   Kelemen  
Intro to Igneous Petrology EESC GU4701       Plank or Kelemen
Chem Continental Waters EESC GU4885       Anderson
Isotope Geology I EESC GU4887 Goldstein      
Stable Isotope Geochemistry EESC GU4888   Linsley    
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920       McManus
Chemical Oceanography EESC GU4926   Anderson    
Cenozoic Paleoceanography EESC GU4937   Raymo/deMenocal    
Simple Atm-Ocean Models EESC GU6xxx-NEW   McKinley/Fiore    
Analyticl Mthds Geochem EESC GR6111        
Magmatism & Volcanism EESC GR6700   Plank    
Ig&Met Processes EESC GR6701     Kelemen  
Earth's Carbon Cycle EESC GR6810     Broecker  
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Advanced Geochemistry EESC GR8884   Hofmann   Hofmann
Geochemistry Seminar EESC GR9802   Hofmann/Takahashi   Hofmann
Paleoceanography Seminar EESC GR9600 Raymo   Raymo  
Geology/Paleontology Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Geologic Mapping EESC GU4076   Savage   Savage
Geochronology & Thermochron EESC GU4090     Hemming  
Mineralogy EESC GU4113     Class or New Hire  
Sedimentary Geology EESC GU4223       Fall 2020 Christie-Blick
Crustal Deformation EESC GU4230 Savage      
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330 Broecker/Schaefer      
Paleobio & Earth Sys EESC GU4480     Olsen  
Igneous Petrology EESC GU4701       Plank
Isotope Geology I EESC GU4887 Goldstein      
Plate Tectonics EESC GU4947     Gaherty  
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Field Geology EESC GR8010   Christie-Blick   Raymo/D'Andrea
Evolution AMNH RGGS503   Perkins   Perkins
Vertebrate Paleobiology AMNH RGGS658        
Geophysics Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Remote Sensing EESC GU4050 Small   Small  
Geodynamics EESC GU4085 Buck      
Crustal Deformation EESC GU4230 Savage      
Earth's Deep Interior EESC GU4300       Ekstrom
Plate Tectonics EESC GU4947     Gaherty  
Intro to Seismology EESC GU4949 Waldhauser      
Glaciology EESC GU4220       Kingslake
Sea Level Change EESC NEW 4000   Austermann   Austermann
Inverse Theory EESC GR6300       Menke
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Anticipating Earthquakes EESC NEW 6000     Savage  
Advanced Seismology EESC GR6949   Ekstrom    
Marine Seismology EESC GR6940        
Numer Methods for PDEs APMA E 4301   Mandli   Mandli/Spiegelman
Modern and Future Climate Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Intro to Atmospheric Sci EESC GU4008 Polvani      
Humans and Carbon Cycle EESC GU4020 McKinley      
Clim Thermo/Energy Transfer EESC GU4040       Sobel
Global Assmt-Remote Sens EESC GU4050 Small   Small  
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/A GU4210   Polvani    
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835     Peteet  
Earth Human Interactions EESC GU4917 Eisenberger      
Intro to Atmospheric Chem EESC GU4924   Fiore   Fiore
Emerging City:NYC Environment ANEE NEW 4000 Peteet/Nichols      
Physical Oceanography EESC GU4925 Gordon/Abernathey   Gordon/Abernathey  
Earth's Oceans & Atmo EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon
Glaciology EESC GU4xxx       Kingslake
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Dynamics of Climate EESC GR6920   Miller    
Oceanography Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Field Methods Environ Eng EAEE E 4006   McGillis   McGillis
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics EESC/A GU4210   Polvani   Polvani
Air-Sea Interaction EESC GU4630   Zappa    
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920       McManus
Biological Oceanography EESC GU4923     Juhl  
Physical Oceanography EESC GU4925 Gordon/Abernathey   Gordon/Abernathey  
Chemical Oceanography EESC GU4926   Anderson    
Ocean Dispersion & Mixing EESC GU4929       Thurnherr
Earth's Oceans & Atmo EESC GU4930   Gordon   Gordon
Tropical Oceanography EESC GR6927        
Ocean Dynamics EESC GR6930   Abernathey    
Climate Modeling EESC GR6xxx        
Microbial Oceanography EESC GR6823 Ducklow      
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Advanced Timeseries Analysis EESC GR6909       Martinson
Past/Present/Future Ocean Sem EESC GR9931 Gordon      
Paleoclimate Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
Geochron/Thermochron EESC GU4090     Hemming  
Terrestrial Paleoclimate EESC GU4330 Broecker/Schaefer      
Wetlands & Climate EESC GU4835     Peteet  
Isotope Geology II (stable) EESC GU4888   Linsley    
Paleoceanography EESC GU4920       McManus
Cenozoic Paleoceanography EESC GU4937   Raymo/deMenocal    
The Carbon Cycle EESC GR6810     Broecker  
QMDA EESC GR6908 Menke   Malinverno  
Advanced Timeseries Analysis EESC GR6909       Martinson








Climate and Society Program
Climate and Society Required Courses
Course Name Dept Course # Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Summer 2019 Fall 2019
Dynamics of Climate Variability & Change EESC GU5400 Giannini & Nissan     Goddard
Quantitative Models of Climate-Sensitive Natural & Human Systems EESC GU5401 Ting & Mason     Ting & Mason
Managing & Adapting to Climate EESC GU5403 Orlove     Orlove
Regional Climate & Climate Impacts EESC GU5404   Robertson & Ceccato    
Applications in Climate & Society EESC GU5407   Kahn & Kruczkiewicz    
Summer Internship: Climate & Society EESC GU5406     Kahn & Kruczkiewicz